nthuse logo

About this Policy

Last updated: 09 October 2018

Here at nthuse, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains what we collect, how and why we collect it, how we use it and how it is protected.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions which also apply to your use of nthuse and your visits to our Site. The same definitions apply. We may change the policy at any time by publishing changes on our Site, which changes shall take legal immediately on publication, so please revisit this page to ensure you’re still happy.

Who we are

nthuse is a trading division of Madgex Ltd. We are a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 04095107 with our registered office at One, Gloucester Place, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 4AA, UK. Our contact details are published on the Site.

For the purposes of operating the Site, our business and for our own general sales and marketing, Madgex Ltd acts as the ‘Data Controller’, the company which manages and decides why and how your personal information is processed. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage and protect that data.

How do we collect information from you?

The information you provide voluntarily

We collect the information you give to us:

If you would like to unsubscribe from our emails or notifications at any point, you can click on the subscription links at the bottom of any of our emails. You can also manage your privacy settings from within your nthuse account at any time.

The information we automatically collect

When you browse www.nthuse.com or interact with an nthuse Ad Posting or email that we send to you, we may collect information about your browsing activities. This may include details of your location via your IP address, your browser details and site interaction information. We collect this information through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. See the sections on cookies and analytics below for more details.

Information from elsewhere

We may also be given your information by others, for example:

What information are we collecting?

We may collect the following information about you:

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we use that information?

We use your personal information to:

Legal basis for processing your information

Where you have provided your information to us through a request for contact, or completion of one of our online forms, we will send communications to you or otherwise contact you based on our legitimate interests in carrying out our business as the lawful basis for processing your information. You will always have the right to ask us not to contact you.

If you are a customer of nthuse we will process your information and contact you and other personnel within your organization based on the performance of contractual obligations.

If you have expressly agreed to our use of your personal information, the lawful basis of our processing of your information will be consent, unless one of the above also applies.

If you have any questions about the lawful basis on which we are processing your personal data, please contact us.

Will we ever share your information?

Sharing with third parties

We do not share or sell personal information about our Site visitors, except as is clearly explained in this Privacy Policy. We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties (provided that they are bound by appropriate obligations to safeguard your information) as follows:

We will not share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of further marketing.

Where are we storing your data?

Our main hosting data centres are located in the EEA, currently in these hosting zones:

Transfers to third countries and safeguards

We are an international business. We may need to transfer personal information between any of the countries we operate in and to our suppliers and subcontractors in other countries. We do not transfer any data to third counties or international organisations unless they are deemed by applicable law to have adequate privacy protection or recognized legal mechanisms are in place to ensure adequate protection of your information (e.g. EU Model Contract Clauses or EU-US Privacy Shield or Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks, binding corporate rules etc).

Any international transfers of your personal information will also be subject to binding privacy and confidentiality terms enabling us to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Links to other sites

The Site will contain links to other websites for your information and convenience. They will be subject to their own privacy notices.

How do we protect your information?

We take Data Security very seriously, in fact, we pride ourselves on it.

We regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access.

We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents on a need-to-know basis and ensure that they are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet those obligations.

We will only ever work with trusted third parties having first completed due diligence to ensure they also enforce an adequate level of data security to protect your information.

We have multiple layers of security in place to protect the security of our customers and their customers’ information. Details of these measures may be provided upon request.

How long do we hold your information for?

We will endeavor not to keep your personal information for longer than necessary. We will delete your data on request, according to your rights of erasure below. Subject to this, your information is retained and deleted as follows:

After 5 years, unless we have a legitimate reason to retain it for longer. Legitimate reason can include but not limited to: preventing identity theft, legal disputes, misconduct.

Where we have a legitimate reason to hold your data longer we will normally retain data for the length of our contract with you plus an additional 7 years.

What are your rights & responsibilities?

We regard the principles of GDPR as the gold standard in Data Protection and therefore will extend the rights outlined below to all our global contacts, regardless of whether you’re within the territorial scope of GDPR.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Where you have asked us to rectify, erase or restrict processing of your information, we shall communicate the same to each recipient to whom your information has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort, in which case we shall let you know.

How can I exercise my rights?

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email, call or write to us using the contact details below.

We will require additional information from you so that we can correctly verify your identity.

For more information about the circumstances in which these data subject rights apply, see the guidance provided by your local regulatory authority, for example in the UK; https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Complaining to the regulator

We hope we can help you to resolve any query or concern you have over the use of your information, however the General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to make a complaint with your local supervisory authority where any alleged infringement of data protection law has occurred.

The supervisory authority within the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone at 0303 123 1113 or other channels as updated at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

What happens if a data breach occurs?

Whilst we endeavour to keep your personal information safe, we have an internal investigation procedure in case of data protection security breaches.

In the event of data theft, we may suspend access to our servers, emails and online systems and take other urgent steps to prevent further unauthorized access to information.

If we believe that our data has been compromised, we will report the issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We will notify you without delay if we believe a data breach is likely to result in a significant risk to your rights and freedoms. Any notification will describe in clear and plain language the nature of the personal data breach and contain all required information.

Cookies

On nthuse.com we use cookies to store information to improve the functionality of the Site and allow us to understand you as our audience. The majority of our cookies are ‘first party cookies’ which means we set them ourselves. Where ’third party’ cookies are used we have provided you details below on how we use them, and how you can opt out of them.

The types of cookies we use on the site are:

Behavior monitoring cookies

These include Google Analytics cookies to collect information about visitors’ behavior and gain insight into how you use our Site, so that we can continually enhance the user experience. We sometimes use a monitoring service called hotjar which allows us to record user behavior on the site and determine where we need to improve the site and make it easier for you to find the information you are looking for.

Display advertising tracking cookies

We use display advertising tracking cookies to determine the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

User tracking cookies

These help us understand who you are and how you are engaging with our content so that we can provide more relevant content to you, where we have your consent to track and market to you. We will always ask you for you consent before setting these cookies.

Essential cookies

These are important to make the Site function properly and aren’t involved in tracking. These allow us to ensure our web servers can scale and serve you with the content in an efficient manner.

Managing cookies

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device intrusive. If preferred, it is possible to block some or all cookies or even to delete cookies but, as we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our website. Blocking or removing cookies may have a negative effect on the user experience of the Site.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser, so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. This can be done through your browser settings, but please note that nthuse doesn’t currently support the Do Not Track browser preference. The Help function within your browser should tell you how to configure your browser to disable cookies or you can find information on how to do this with your browser here.

3rd Party Cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to provide insight into how our visitors use our Site, in order to continually improve our service.
To find out more, please visit https://developers.google.com/
To opt out, please see https://tools.google.com/dlpag

Google Maps

Google may set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. nthuse does not control how these cookies are set, but they will primarily be used to measure the number and behaviour of users of Google Maps. For more information see https://policies.google.com/privacy

Hotjar

This site uses HotJar web analytics service. HotJar records mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity and visitor browser activity. HotJar does not collect any personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. We are using the information collected by the Hotjar service to improve the user experience of our website and monitor that it is performing correctly. For more information see https://www.hotjar.com/legal/p
To opt out, please see https://www.hotjar.com/legal/c

Hubspot

This site uses Hubspot to track users’ usage of our site and ensure we’re providing relevant content to you based on your engagement with our online content and marketing material. This data is only made available to nthuse and we do not share this information with any third parties.
To find out more about the cookies Hubspot uses visit: https://knowledge.hubspot.com/

We will have asked you to consent to us setting these cookies using an on-screen message. If you have previously consented and wish to opt-out you can do so by deleting the Hubspot cookies from your browser.
See http://www.allaboutcookies.org for more information on how to delete cookies.

Remarketing Cookies

The Site uses remarketing to display nthuse Ad Postings across other websites. If you consent to us remarketing, you may see adverts for nthuse Ad Postings on other websites which display advertising to you. The adverts that get shown to you will be based on your past visits to an nthuse Ad Posting. This feature is powered by the 3rd party advertisers placing cookies and receiving information about the web page you visited, your IP Address, your ISP and the information about the browser you use to visit this website on.

Nthuse currently remarkets using the following 3rd party advertising parties.

To find out more about the cookies set by these partners, or to find out how to disable their tracking please see details on their privacy policies below.

Google Marketing Platform

This Site uses Google Marketing Platform to provide retargeting advertising to display relevant nthuse ad postings to you through Google’s retargeting products. Your data is only provided to Google and is only available to nthuse and our Ad posters in an aggregated form.

We would have asked you to consent to us including this technology and allowing Google to set its cookies. See Google Settings to opt out of Google Marketing Platform's use of cookies or to find our more on Google’s privacy policy.

Facebook Pixel

This site uses Facebook Pixel to provide re-targeting advertising to display relevant nthuse ad postings to you through Facebook advertising and re-targeting products. Your data is only provided to Facebook and is only available to nthuse and our Ad posters in an aggregated form.

We would have asked you to consent to us including this technology and allowing Facebook to set its cookies. See this FAQ if you wish to control how advertising is targeted to your from Facebook products or to find out more on Facebook’s privacy policy.

LinkedIn Insight TagM

This site uses LinkedIn Insight Tag technology to provide re-targeting advertising to display relevant nthuse Ad postings to you through LinkedIn’s advertising and re-targeting products. Your data is only provided to LinkedIn and is only available to nthuse and our Ad posters in an aggregated form.

We would have asked you to consent to us including this technology and allowing LinkedIn to set its cookies. See LinkedIn's opt out if you wish to opt-opt of LinkedIn Insight Tag or to find out more on LinkedIn’s privacy policy

Error Monitoring

sentry.io
To help improve your experience and monitor any errors that may happen while you are using nthuse we use a third party tool called sentry.io. Data is passed between your browser and sentry.io servers for the purpose of error tracking only. Information on how they secure that data and any implications for privacy can be found at https://sentry.io/security/

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing changes on our Site, which changes shall take legal effect immediately on publication. Substantial changes to how we process your data or changes that require different consent may be notified to you through the nthuse Site or other means at our discretion.

Our details

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the information we hold about you.

You can send us an email at info@nthuse.com, or visit our Contact page for your relevant local mailing address and contact phone numbers.

Our Data Protection Officer services are provided by Advent-IM, Unit 5, Coombswood Court, Steelpark Rd, West Midlands, UK B62 8BF.